Maja Salvador, Miguel Tanfelix bag acting trophies at Asian Academy Creative Awards

  • Several TV programs and actors from the Philippines were recognized at the first Asian Academy Creative Awards
  • Maja Salvador won as Best Actress in a Leading Role for her role in ABS-CBN’s  “Wildflower”
  • Miguel Tanfelix bagged the Best Actor in a Leading Role for his role in GMA Network’s “Kambal, Karibal”
Tanfelix Image from his Instagram account | Salvador image from her Instagram account

A number of excellent TV programs and actors from the Philippines were given recognition during the inaugural Asian Academy Creative Awards (AAA). The winners were announced on AAA’s official Facebook page on October 16, 2018.

Maja Salvador was named as the Best Actress in a Leading Role for her role as “Lily Cruz” in “Wildflower,” an ABS-CBN drama series.

The actress took to Instagram to express her gratitude for bagging the award.

“Lumalaban pa rin si Lily Cruz! Ayaw po niyang tumigil! ang laking karangalan po na mapasama po ako dito… hindi pa rin ako makapaniwala… salamat po Lord,” Salvador wrote.

Meanwhile, Miguel Tanfelix won the Best Actor in a Leading Role award for his role as “Diego Ocampo de Villa” in GMA Network’s  drama series “Kambal, Karibal.”

Image from Kyline Alcantara’s Instagram account

Kyline Alcantara bagged the Best Actress in Supporting Role for her role in “Kambal, Karibal.” Gabby Eigenmann won the Best Actor in Supporting Role award for his role in GMA Network’s “Contessa.”

Image from Gabby Eigenmann’s Instagram account

Here is the complete list of winners from the Philippines:

Best Actress in a Leading Role: Maja Salvador – Wildflower by ABS-CBN

Best Actor in a Leading Role: Miguel Tanfelix –Kambal Karibal by GMA

Best Direction (Fiction): Theodore Boborol – Araw Gabi by ABS-CBN

Best Single Drama or Telemovie: Maalaala Mo Kaya by ABS-CBN

Best Drama Series: The Greatest Love by ABS-CBN

Best Promo or Trailer: Inday Will Always Love You Launch Promo by GMA

Best Immersive (360, VR): Inside Marawi: A Report on 360 Video by Raffy Tima for GMA

Best 2D Animated Programme or Series: Tilda Appleseed by August Media

Best Preschool Programme: Tilda Appleseed by August Media

Best Children’s Entertainment or Drama: Disney Princess: I Dare To Dream by BDA Creative Philippines

Best Children’s Animated Programme or Series: Daig Kayo Ng Lola Ko by GMA Network

Best Branded: Story of the Filipino: Tuberculosis by CNN

Best Infotainment Programme: Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho by GMA

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter: Jessica Soho-State of the Nation with Jessica Soho: “Marawi Liberation: War is Over” by GMA Network

Best Current Affairs Programme or Series: I-Witness: War Zone ER by GMA Network

Best Single News Story/Report: 24 Oras (24 Hours): Exclusive Report on the Rescue of Hostages in Marawi by GMA Network

Best News Programme: State of the Nation with Jessica Soho: Marawi Liberation War is Over by GMA Network

Best Natural History or Wildlife Programme: PHILIPPINES: ISLAND TREASURES by BBC

Best Documentary Programme (one-off/special): Philippine Seas by GMA Network

Best Telenovela/Soap: Ika-6 Na Utos by GMA Network

Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Kyline Alcantara – Kambal Karibal by GMA Network

Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Gabby Eigenmann – Contessa by GMA Network

Best Comedy Performance: Michael V. – Pepito Manaloto by GMA Network

Best Comedy Programme: Pepito Manaloto by GMA Network

Best Music or Dance Programme: The Clash by GMA Network